CAD designer salary in 2025 is a search phrase with no matching occupation in the U.S. tables. Drafters, the people who turn engineering and architectural designs into drawings, had a May 2025 median of $68,090. Mechanical engineers, who design devices and often live in CAD all day, had a median of $104,110. A designer title usually asks for something between those descriptions. The surveys never built a rung for it.

That is why two honest salary pages can disagree by $30,000 and both cite the government. They are citing different jobs. This page is about the missing rung, and about which published wages are fair to stand next to an offer.

What employers tend to mean

A drafter, in the handbook, works from sketches and specifications written by someone else and documents the result. A designer posting usually wants the person to choose the geometry, not only to record it. The designer may still be unable to stamp calculations. The engineer posting wants the degree, the analysis, and sometimes the seal.

None of that is a rule. Some firms call every CAD user a designer because drafter sounds junior. Some firms call a detailer a designer after two years and change nothing but the signature block. The wage table cannot see the signature block. It can see the occupation. If your week is documentation under supervision, use CAD drafter salary 2025. If your week is a bachelor degree and analysis, use design engineer salary 2025. The direct comparison is CAD drafter vs designer salary 2025.

The published wages on either side

Occupation2025 median
Drafters, all$68,090
Architectural and civil drafters$66,150
Mechanical drafters$71,550
Electrical and electronics drafters$76,870
Industrial designers$83,910
Architects, except landscape and naval$99,280
Mechanical engineers$104,110

Industrial designers are the trap in that list. The handbook describes them as people who combine art, business, and engineering to develop the concepts of manufactured products. Their 2025 median in the related occupation tables is $83,910. They are not CAD designers who produce manufacturing drawings. They are a design profession with its own training. A SolidWorks user making fixture drawings should not borrow $83,910 just because both jobs contain the word design.

Fashion CAD is a further step away, and it has no line at all. Pattern work, marker making, and apparel systems do not appear in the drafter groups. If a salary page gives fashion CAD a precise U.S. average, it did not get that average from these surveys. The honest statement is that the official tables do not cover it.

Specialty changes the floor

A mechanical designer is not in the same conversation as a building designer. Mechanical drafters start the comparison at $71,550. Electrical and electronics drafters start it at $76,870. Architectural and civil drafters start it at $66,150. The mechanical designer salary 2025 guide stays inside product and machine work, where the engineer median of $104,110 is the other post.

The top tenth of all drafters earned more than $102,590. That is the first time the drafter distribution reaches the mechanical engineer median. It is the high end of drawing pay, not the middle of designer pay. Someone earning $100,000 to document routine parts is in rare drafter territory. Someone earning $100,000 to do mechanical engineering is near the middle of that profession.

What moves an offer when the table will not

Industry still has published medians, but only for real occupations. Drafters in construction had a median of $70,640. Drafters in manufacturing had $65,370. Mechanical engineers in machinery manufacturing had $98,620, and mechanical engineers in research and development had $132,040. A designer in a machinery plant should not quote the research figure. A designer in a consultancy should look at architectural and engineering services, where mechanical engineers had a median of $103,440 and drafters as a whole had $68,090.

Software does not get a column. SolidWorks, Inventor, NX, Revit, and AutoCAD are hiring filters. They are not wage codes. Private sites that publish a CAD designer average often mix these tools and mix drafters with engineers, then print one number with a tight band. The tight band is the model. The jobs are not tight.

Experience is unpublished for drafters. The bottom tenth under $46,700 is not the entry level wage, and a senior designer title is not the top tenth by definition. Entry level CAD salary 2025 keeps that distinction.

A practical way to answer the question

Write down the deliverable. If it is a drawing set from a sketch, the answer is a drafter median in the right specialty. If it is a model the shop builds and the person also picks the approach, you are between the drafter median and the engineer median, and you should say you are between them instead of inventing $85,000. If a license or a degree is required, use the engineer or architect median and stop apologizing for it.

City, overtime, and benefits are outside the national median. The median is base wage statistics for an occupation, not a total compensation quote for a metro. An offer letter can be fair and still miss the median, or it can match the median and still be a poor deal once hours are counted. The survey will not settle that. It will keep you from using a manager's wage, or an engineer's wage, for a documentation job.

Sources