BIM coordinator salary in 2025 is a title the U.S. wage survey does not recognize. Coordinators run the model: standards, clashes, trade files, and the question of whose geometry wins. The survey still sees drafters, architects, and engineers. In May 2025 architectural and civil drafters had a median of $66,150. Architects had a median of $99,280. Civil engineers had a median of $100,840. A coordinator is hired to stand between production drawing and professional design. The pay for that standing is negotiated. It is not published.

Why the drafter page is not quite enough

The drafter handbook already includes building information modeling. Drafters create drawings that go into shared models, and they work with architects and engineers on whether the building fits together. A person who only models their own trade, from sketches, is that occupation. The median is $66,150 for the architectural and civil group, and the duties are spelled out in architectural drafter salary 2025 and Revit designer salary 2025.

A coordinator usually does less production and more refereeing. They write the naming rules, they run the clash report, they tell a mechanical modeler and a structural modeler which element moves. That is more responsibility than sheet production. It is not, by itself, the practice of architecture or engineering. Using only the drafter median ignores the extra scope. Using the architect median pretends the scope includes design liability it often does not.

The occupations on either side

Published occupation, May 2025Median
Architectural and civil drafters$66,150
All drafters$68,090
Highest 10 percent of all draftersOver $102,590
Architects, except landscape and naval$99,280
Civil engineers$100,840
Mechanical engineers$104,110
Architectural and engineering managers$171,270

The top tenth of drafters, over $102,590, reaches the architect and civil engineer medians. That is a useful landmark. A coordinator who is paid like the very top of the drawing occupation is paid like a typical architect in the national table, without holding the architect credential. Some markets will do that, especially on large federated models. The table does not require it, and it does not forbid a coordinator wage that sits quietly between $66,150 and $99,280.

Civil engineers are the right neighbor on infrastructure jobs, where the model is a road or a plant more than a floor plate. Their lowest 10 percent earned less than $68,240, near the drafter median, and their highest 10 percent earned more than $163,220. A BIM coordinator on a civil job is not that whole range. The median of $100,840 belongs to the engineers. Civil drafter salary 2025 keeps the drawing wage, which remains the joint architectural and civil number.

Do not skip ahead to the manager median

Architectural and engineering managers earned $171,270 at the median. The bottom tenth was still under $120,810. That occupation directs architecture and engineering activities. A coordinator on one project is not directing a department. BIM manager salary 2025 is the next title up, and even that page refuses to treat $171,270 as the BIM market. Coordinator offers that cite the manager median are citing a different job.

Private BIM averages often fill the silence with a band that looks scientific. Ask whether the sample mixed drafters, coordinators, and managers, and whether it was one city. If the page cannot say, it is not a better source than the occupational medians. It is a smoother sentence.

What the outlook implies

Architectural and civil drafter employment is projected to grow 5 percent from 2025 to 2035. Architect employment is projected to grow 4 percent. The tools that make coordination possible are the same tools the bureau says raise productivity. Coordination exists because the models got complicated enough to need a referee. The survey has not yet decided that the referee is a new occupation with a new wage. Until it does, the honest guide is the pair of medians and a clear description of the week.

If the week is clashes, standards, and trade models, say the drafter median is the floor you can prove and the architect or civil engineer median is the professional wage next door. If the week is sheets, you are on the drafter number. If the week is hiring, company templates, and several projects, you have become a manager conversation, and you should still read that conversation before you quote it.

One more check belongs in the interview, not in the spreadsheet. Ask whether the coordinator is expected to open the model and fix the clash, or only to issue the report and chase the authors. The first version is still partly a drafter, and $66,150 remains close. The second version is coordination with less production, and the gap toward the architect median is easier to defend. Neither answer creates a new official wage. Both answers stop a single BIM average from papering over two different weeks. Cities with a heavy rail or hospital program will bid those weeks up. The May 2025 national medians will not follow the bid, and they will still tell you when a quoted BIM salary has quietly become an engineering manager salary.

Sources