Architectural drafter salary in 2025 comes with a caveat that should be in the first sentence. The United States does not publish a wage for architectural drafters by themselves. They share a code with civil drafters. In May 2025 the median for that combined occupation was $66,150. The mean was $70,740. About 104,100 people were in the group.

That is the lowest median among the named drafter groups. Electrical and electronics drafters were at $76,870. Mechanical drafters were at $71,550. The all drafter median was $68,090, pulled up by those smaller, higher paid groups. Anyone who quotes $68,090 as the architectural number is borrowing pay from other disciplines.

The work, in the bureau's words

Architectural drafters draw structural features and details for buildings and other construction. They may specialize in residential or commercial work, or in a material such as steel, wood, or reinforced concrete. Civil drafters, who share the wage, prepare maps and drawings for highways, bridges, dams, and other civil works. The civil drafter salary 2025 guide is about that half of the code. This page stays with buildings, and it still has to use the joint number.

The handbook already puts building information modeling inside the drafter job. Drawings are stored digitally, viewed, printed, or sent into a model that architects, construction managers, and engineers share. A Revit seat does not create a new occupation. It is how a large share of this drawing now gets done. What the software does to pay, which is less than the ads imply, is in Revit designer salary 2025.

Architects are the other wage people confuse with this one

OccupationMay 2025 median
Architectural and civil drafters$66,150
All drafters$68,090
Drafters in construction$70,640
Drafters in architectural and engineering services$68,090
Architects, except landscape and naval$99,280
Landscape architects$79,870

Architects had a median of $99,280. The lowest 10 percent earned less than $62,300, which reaches down into drafter territory, and the highest 10 percent earned more than $161,420. The typical education for an architect is a bachelor degree, and the work is planning buildings, not only documenting them. In architectural and engineering services, where most of both groups sit, architects had a median of $98,440. In construction the architect median was $95,760. Government, excluding education and hospitals, paid architects $115,920.

A drafter who produces the set and an architect who owns the design can use the same model and still be $30,000 apart at the median. That gap is the license, the education, and the responsibility. It is not a Revit setting.

Landscape architects, at $79,870, are a reminder that the word architect is itself several occupations. Do not slide from a site plan into the building architect median without reading the title.

Industry pay is published for drafters, not for this half of them

About 49 percent of all drafters work in architectural, engineering, and related services. That is the natural home of an architectural drafter, and the median there for all drafters was $68,090. Construction, at $70,640, paid a bit more across all drafter types. Manufacturing, at $65,370, is a weaker match for this specialty unless the employer fabricates building products.

Those industry medians mix mechanical and electrical drafters into the architectural office figure. They are context, not a pure architectural series. The joint specialty median of $66,150 is still the best official number for the job.

The wage release put mean hourly pay for architectural and civil drafters at $34.01 and the median hourly wage at $31.80, on about 103,700 jobs. The annual mean was $70,740. Same story as the handbook, with the mean above the median.

This is the drafter group that is still growing

Employment of architectural and civil drafters is projected to grow 5 percent from 2025 to 2035, from about 104,100 to about 109,500. Drafters as a whole are projected to grow only 1 percent. Mechanical drafters are projected to shrink. The bureau says architectural and civil drafters are used earlier in the design process than other drafters, which is its reason for expecting this group to hold up better as software gets faster.

Faster software is still in the story. The architect handbook notes that building information modeling, measuring tools, and artificial intelligence are making design work more efficient, and that architects take on more of the building process as a result. Some of that efficiency comes out of drafter hours. The projection says the architectural and civil drafter headcount rises anyway, unlike the mechanical group.

Reading an offer for building documentation

If the job is sheets, details, and model production for buildings, $66,150 is the middle of the official group in May 2025. If the employer is a contractor rather than a design firm, the all drafter construction median of $70,640 is the extra published clue, with the caveat that it includes other drafter types.

If the job includes clash coordination across trades, look at BIM coordinator salary 2025 before you decide this median is enough. If the job is the licensed design, the architect median is the comparison, and the drafter median will make a fair offer look low for no good reason.

The survey does not split residential and commercial, and it does not split steel, wood, and concrete specialists. A detailer of complex steel and a drafter of house plans share this median even when their local markets do not. City and project type move offers. They do not move the national table.

Sources